04 815 8015

102A Kapiti Road, Paraparaumu, 5032

Follow us on Social media
+64 (0)4 815 8015
|
Mon - Fri, 08:30AM-5:00PM
Top

Mazda Racing Series

Official Series website: www.mazdaracingseries.co.nz
Official Series Facebook: www.facebook.com/themazdaracingseries

SERIES REGULATION AMENDMENTS

AmendmentPublishedArticle / Technical
A00119 October 2022Article
A00231 October 2022Article
T0019 November 2022Technical

SERIES CALENDAR

North Island Series

RoundDateVenueInviting Club
121-23 October 2022Manfeild: Circuit Chris AmonManawatu Car club
226-27 November 2022Hampton Downs Motorsport ParkHistoric Racing Club
310-12 February 2023 Taupo International Motorsport ParkMotorSport New Zealand
425-26 March 2023Pukekohe Park Raceway Speedworks Motorsport Club
521-23 April 2023Hampton Downs Motorsport ParkSpeedworks Motorsport Club
65-7 May 2023 Hampton Downs Motorsport Park MotorSport New Zealand
 

South Island Series

RoundDateVenueInviting Club
15-6 November 2022Levels South Canterbury Car Club
220-22 January 2023RuapunaCanterbury Car Club
327-28 January 2023Levels South Canterbury Car Club
418-19 March 2023Teretonga Southland Sports Car Club

NZ Series

RoundDateVenueInviting Club
120-22 January 2023Ruapuna Canterbury Car Club
227-28 January 2023Levels South Canterbury Car Club
310-12 February 2023Taupo International Motorsport Park MotorSport New Zealand
421-23 April 2023Hampton Downs Motorsport Park Speedworks Motorsport Club

SERIES POINTS

North Island Series

PositionName TotalRound 1 Round 2Round 3 Round 4 Round 5Round 6
1Rex Edwards 21898120
2Matthew Horne 212112100
3Simon Baker - M19912871
4Sam Dashfield19793104
5Terry Edwards 19610195
6Flynn Mullany - R19486108
6Leo Bult - M19410391
8Karl Gaines - M1617091
9Lance Gerlach - R / M1557778
10Warren Crowther - R / M1376770
11Steve Brown - M1358847
12Steve Fistonich - R / M1276364
13Nigel Edger - M1264779
14Steven Spear - M1235667
15Phil Clemas - M1024656
16Alex Canty - R984355
16Simon Teagle - M985741
16Elton Wichman - M987424
19David Roper - R894049
20Scott Davies - M703337
20Darren Leith - M54540
22Anthony Tork - R / M50500
23David Atkins - M43430
24Mark Oudney - R / M39039
25Mark Stockton - M30030
25Leon Davis - R30030

South Island Series

PositionNameTotalRound 1 Round 2Round 3Round 4
1Shane Paget118118
2Matthew Horne114114
3Matt Dodd108108
4Chris White - R106106
5Brent Collins104104
6Dalan Price 101101

NZ Series

PAST CHAMPIONS

NZ Series

SeasonRecipient
2021-22Ben Stewart
2020-21Simon Baker
2019-20Keith Wilkinson
2018-19Keith Wilkinson
2017-18Andrew Jackson
2016-17Brock Timperley
2015-16Scott Harrison
2014-15Scott Harrison
2013-14Jarrod Parmenter
2012-13Dean McMillan
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09Andy Duffin
2007-08Brett Killip

North Island Series

SeasonChampion
2021-22Ben Stewart
2020-21Simon Baker
2019-20Roger Beuvink
2018-19Brett Killip
2017-18Andrew Jackson
2016-17Roger Beuvink
2015-16Glen Martin
2014-15Glen Martin
2013-14Tom Forster
2012-13Dean McMillan
2011-12Dean McMillan
2010-11James Parker
2009-10Matt Lockwood
2008-09Matt Lockwood
2007-08Andy Duffin
2006-07Andy Duffin
2005-06Leon Mcknight
2004-05Bruce Gay
2003-04Aaron Prosser
2002-03Aaron Judd
2001-02Garry Bradburn
2000-01Shane Caughey
1999-2000Aaron Harris
1998-99Ross Powell
1997-98Ross Powell
1996-97Leon Mcknight
1995-96Leon Mcknight
1994-95Kelvin Harper
1993-94Shane Blind
1992-93Greg Taylor

South Island Series